15 days trial - Satisfied or your money back - Delivery fees from 3.99 € and free for orders above 49 € in France

CONFIDENTIALITY /
THE COMMITMENTS OF PLANETELEDS SAS

Updated on May 22nd, 2018

A new regulation from the European Union, called General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR, comes into effect on May, 25th 2018 to reinforce people’s rights about their personal data.

We have updated our Confidentiality Policy in order to give more information about the way PLANETELEDS protects your private life, with some explanations about the way to exercise your rights in what concerns your data.

The aim of this Policy is to:

  • Explain you which personal data we collect, what for we collect and use them and with who we share them;
  • Define your rights and choices concerning the personal data we collect and use and explain how we protect your private life.

Who is responsible for data processing?

PLANETELEDS - 18 RUE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE - 77380 COMBS LA VILLE – FRANCE – is responsible for the processing of all collected personal data.

For any question about this policy or about your rights, you can send, as tells the law, a request with a valid proof of identity to the address below or through our contact form available on our website.

What are the collected data, when are they collected and to what purpose?

When you create your customer account, when you want to checkout or when you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect some personal data.

These data can be your name, your family name, your address and your email address, your phone number and possibly another address if the delivering address is different from the invoice address.

Moreover we collect your IP address, your username and password, your phone number, your purchase history and your preference in terms of “cookies”, in order to allow us to answer questions about your orders and to optimize our website.

The data relative to your orders are collected when you checkout and pay your order for their accounting, fiscal, financial and administrative processing. These elements are the invoiced amount, the date, the time, the promotional offer optionally used as well as details on the transaction.

When you subscribe to our newsletter we collect with your approval your mail address in order to be able to send you our information.

Preservation, modification and deletion of data

We keep your personal data as long as necessary to supply you a performing customer service and to allow us to make commercial decisions based on data about offers, conformity with our legal obligations and issues’ resolution.

On your request, we will delete or make anonymous your personal data so you cannot be identified anymore, unless the law authorizes us or forces us to keep some personal data, in particular in the following situations:

  • If there is an unsolved problem concerning your account, as an unpaid order, a complaint or an unsolved issue, we will preserve the personal data we need until the problem is solved;
  • If we have to keep the personal data because of legal, fiscal, accounting and audit obligations, we will preserve the personal data needed over a certain period required by the law;
  • If these data are required for our justifiable commercial interests, such as fraud prevention or our users’ safety.

The share of your data

We do not reveal your personal data to other companies for marketing purposes.

Your rights concerning the protection of your data

According to the Law N 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 concerning computing, files and freedom, that has been modified by the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th, 2016 concerning the personal data protection, you have several rights for the management of your data.

The right to information: it is an access right to the data by means of which you can ask us to obtain the confirmation that your personal data are or are not handled by our services. If they are him, you can ask for the copy.span>

The right to rectification: the right to ask us to modify or to update your personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete.

The right of deletion: on your request we can delete your data for justifiable reasons.

The opposition right or the withdrawal of consent right: if you do not want (anymore) to appear on a file of our bases, it is possible by exercising one of these rights at any moment.

The right to processing limitation: you can ask for the suspension of a processing about yourself if you want to check something (for example: for the exercise of opposition right, we have to check if justifiable motives would justify the pursuit of the processing).

The right to define directives concerning to the future of our data after your death: without any directive from you, after a certain time of inactivity, we will delete your data. Nevertheless, your heirs can exercise rights on your data after your death.

You can introduce a complaint if you consider that the processing of your personal data establishes a violation of the regulations. If you want to have additional information on your rights, and more particularly on this last right, visit the website of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés.

Update of the Confidentiality Policy

We can occasionally update this policy. In case of an important evolution, we will warn you by e-mail. As far as the applicable legislation authorizes it, using our site after such a warning is equivalent to accept the updates of this policy.

Thank you for reading our Confidentiality Policy. If you have questions on this Policy, contact the person in charge of data protection by using the contact form of our site or by sending a mail to the following address: PLANETELEDS - 18 RUE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE - 77380 COMBS LA VILLE – FRANCE.

 


How does PLANETELEDS use cookies?

A cookie is a text file placed on your computer when visiting a merchant site or consulting an advertisement. It aims to collect, during its period of validity or registration, information about your navigation and to send you products and / or services adapted to your device (computer, mobile or tablet). The PLANETELEDS website is designed to be attentive to the needs and expectations of our customers. This is why we use cookies, for example, to identify you when you place an order. Only the issuer of a cookie is able to read or modify the information contained in it.

You will find below information about cookies that may be placed on your device when you visit pages of the site www.planeteleds.fr and ways to remove or refuse the registration of these cookies on your device .

Cookies issued by PLANETELEDS SAS

Different cookies may be placed on your device when you browse our website for the following reasons:

   - Ensure the smooth running of your navigation and order process.

Cookies called "Essential" are essential to navigation on our website, including the proper execution of the ordering process. Their overpressure can cause difficulties of navigation on our website as well as the impossibility to order. These cookies are also necessary to monitor the activity of PLANETELEDS.

     - To be able to propose you products adapted to your needs.

"Analytics and Personalization" Cookies are not essential to navigation on our website but can help you to facilitate your research, to optimize your shopping experience, and help us to better target your expectations, to improve our offer, or to optimize the functioning of our website.

      - Collect and analyze statistics.

We may use cookies to count the number of visits, unique visitors, page views or to generate other aggregate statistics on our website's activities. These analyzes will allow us to better manage this website and improve its performances.

Set up your Internet browser :

You can choose to disable cookies. Your browser can also be set to notify you of the cookies that are stored on your computer and ask you to accept them or not. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or refuse them systematically.

We remind you that the settings may change your access conditions to our content and products that require the use of cookies. If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you may not be able to place an order, for example.


INTERNET EXPLORER
In Internet Explorer, click the "Tools" button, then "Internet Options". On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings. Click the "View files" button. "

FIREFOX
Go to the Tools tab of the browser and select the "Options" menu. In the window that appears, choose "Privacy" and click "Show Cookies".

SAFARI
In your browser, choose Edit menu> Preferences. Click on "Security". Click on "Show Cookies".

GOOGLE CHROME
Click the Tools menu icon. Select Options. Click on the "Advanced Options" tab and go to the Privacy section. Click on the "Show cookies" button.

Instructions for deleting cookies in other browsers are available at:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

For more information on cookies, visit the website of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL):
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser


15 days to be satisfied or your money back 15 days to be satisfied or your money back
Delivery near you Delivery near you
Guaranteed competitive prices Guaranteed competitive prices
Shipping the day of the order Shipping the day of the order

Tous vos avis sont authentiques et sont très importants pour améliorer sans cesse la qualité de notre service

Alexandre L
03/04/2019

Parfait en tout point

Ce kit led feu de croisement pour clio 3 est de très bonne qualité.

François-Régis H
03/03/2019

Entière satisfaction

Très satisfait, tant sur la qualité des produits, les prix, la rapidité de livraison et le service après-vente. Bravo !

François P
02/28/2019

RAS

Très satisfait de cet achat: rien à redire

Jérôme O
02/26/2019

Ampoules Led pour montage sur moto

Livraison très rapide. Ampoules l10 et H7 impeccable. Déçu par l'ampoule H1. Pas adaptée pour la moto (diamètre de l'ampoule légèrement trop gros pour l'emplacement et très fragile. Ampoule HS suite au essai de montage sur l'optique de la moto avec un accès difficile. Dommage....

Need help?

Contact our advisors.
They will answer all your questions.
Showroom
From Tuesdays to Thurdays, 10am-12pm / 2pm-6pm, on Fridays until 7pm and on Saturdays 10am-13pm
Contact us
From Mondays to Fridays : 9am-12pm and 14pm-18pm

+33 (0)1 85 51 01 01

Newsletter

Subscribe now and enjoy exclusive offers, personalized advice and vouchers!

Are you satisfied with your order?

Let others know by giving your opinion and earn a voucher

For more ideas

Delivery methods

Colissimo Chronopost

100% Secured Payments

American Express Mastercard Visa Carte Bleue Paypal Nous acceptons AmazonPay
Les partenaires de Planète Leds
A question? Need help?